Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Combatting negativity


So I received a wonderful comment from Jennifer Fabulous on yesterday's post. Thank you so much Jennifer. You actually gave me my topic for today, which is combatting negativity. I'm kinda talking to Jennifer, but I hope others can take something from this as well.

It's unfortunate that parents can be so toxic. You look fabulous (appropriately enough) and while you may have gained weight in the past year, I'm sure you're still the same person. I sure hope so. And that's what's important for your parents to remember. Maybe you're not. Maybe there's been a lot of crap happening which has altered your outlook. the parents certainly aren't helping. But please, please, please, don't let them stop you from accomplishing what you want to do, whether it's lose weight, get healthier, whatever. My naturopath told me at I think it was our last meeting that if I focus on getting healthier, the weight will come off. Big tip btw, if you seriously want to get in better shape ... measure and weigh yourself once a month ... your body will change. I have no idea how many pounds I've lost. Everything just seems to be shifting, which is good, but society has basically convinced us that we have to look a certain way, meet certain criteria. Why, I have no idea.

How boring would it be if we all looked, acted and thought the same? there wouldn't be any need for more than 1 person because there would be no variety. I keep saying it, 'cause it's true (at least in my opinion) that we need to embrace our own uniqueness and just accept each other as we are. And if you don't feel like you're up to tackling your weight issue right now, then don't.

Bill always says not to wait until everything is perfect and the stars are aligned before starting on your quest. But I've tried many times to get fit when there's a pile of other crap happening ... and until you can truly make that commitment, it probably won't happen. And that's not meant to discourage anyone from trying. I'm just saying don't beat yourself up if you can't get it together quite yet. Just try to maintain until you're ready to commit.

But then there are others who can rise to the occasion and really harness their inner strength during adversity. I wish I had been one of them. Unfortunately I wasn't able to get it together until my chaotic life settled down.

On another note, it's been really tough lately to keep a positive attitude at work. There's been a lot of upheaval where I work. Fortunately things have calmed down in one respect but there's been some dissention within the ranks and it's really challenging to just go into work every day with a big smile on my face, stay positive, stay encouraging and ignore all the B.S.

I've been watching So You Think You Can Dance while I'm blogging (multi-tasker at work again), and one of the contestants just said that "purpose of us being here is to share with other people". OMG I love that quote. Because I really do believe that we are here to share and to uplift and encourage and empower each other; not tear each other down.

So let's all try to make this world just a little bit better by helping and encouraging each other and just ignore all the crap. My answer ... MP3 player. Works wonders...


  1. I think this sums up the main focus of your blog in that, while you've been discussing ways in which you're working to improve your own life, you're encouraging and helping others to do the same.

    I think that's pretty amazing, and it's one of the reasons I love you.


  2. For some reason I thought I followed your blog a few days ago and was wondering why NO new posts were showing up. :P
    Thanks for giving me the head's up about this post!! I'm really sad I missed this post earlier.
    I like your idea of weighing and measuring once per month. I am too frightened to step on the scale these days, but I have a feeling it would help me a lot. Because then if I did lose a couple pounds, it would inspire me to move forward. It would give me motivation. So in other words, I need to buy a scale!! Lol.
    Thanks for giving me support right now. It's nice to know I have it from you when it's lacking from other people in my life--the people who are closest to me. Sigh. But you're right, just because someone gains weight or has any other physical change, it doesn't mean they're a different person at all. And that's what people like my parents don't understand. They are so obsessed with the physical appearance. It's sad. :(
    I'm very happy that I have found your blog!

    PS. This is completely off topic but I love your play list!